Template Shadow

Medina City Schools

Recognizing Potential - Maximizing Achievement

Return to Headlines

2017 Medina High School National Latin Exam Results Announced

On March 16, 2017 Medina High School Latin students participated in the 40th Annual National Latin Exam.  This year, over 149,000 students took this exam which is sponsored by the American Classical League.  The exam is administered internationally in a total of sixteen different countries, including such nations as Australia, Belize, Canada, China, France, Germany, Ghana, Italy, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Singapore, Spain, Taiwan, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom and Zimbabwe.

 

Students are able to earn various levels of awards based on their achievement on the exam.  This year, 4-year Summa Cum Laude Gold Medalist Nicholas Schmeller will be awarded a copy of the prestigious Oxford Latin Dictionary for his achievement throughout high school based on his National Latin Exam scores.

 

Overall, Medina High School students earned 87 awards on the National Latin Exam. An additional 13 students earned “Honorable Mention” for missing Cum Laude by one point. Full and partial scholarship opportunities have historically been offered to Medina High School students based on these internationally recognized awards.

 

Students receiving the distinction of Gold Summa Cum Laude included the following: Benjamin Prochaska, Jeanan Alramzi, Calla Conway, Michael McGinty, Caleb Carr, Caitlin Sammon, Brittany Webb, Joshua Scina, Madison Luthy (Level 1); Emma Davis, Claire Schmeller, Jeremy Brodersen, Nicholas Stump, Katherine Kissner, Anne-Marie Shimko, Julia Achterof, Abigail Yates (Level II); Ryan Oleksiak, Benjemen Leeson, Allison McGarr, Jared Metz, Charles “Joe” Freeman, Derrick Cathcart (Level III); and Nicholas Schmeller, Matthew Stump (Level IV).

 

Students receiving the distinction of Silver Maxima Cum Laude included the following: Madeline Clouse, Katherine Sharratt, Nicholas Kindrat, Kristen Lyons, Jackson Nielsen, James Steffen, Brandon Thompson, Eirinn Dolan (Level I); Madison Berry, Emily Hathcock, Payton Cassel, Zoe Rupp (Level II);  Olivia Tenaglia, Isabelle Poling, Joseph Obermeier, Eva Nikolai, Marlaina Kurt, Crosbee Lisser, Anthony Kovalik, Jessica Dannery (Level III); and Timothy Magargee; Maxwell Rayburn; Casaundra Napier (Level IV).

 

Students receiving the distinction of Magna Cum Laude included the following: Jack Bilek, Emma Semus, Daniel Daubner, Brayden Henderson, Mary Kate Davis, Sydney Hofer (Level I); Mason Juka, Abigail Fox, Nicholas Acevedo, Abigail Gillespie, David Dzwik, Allison Horner, Katherine Prandi, Tyler Bohmer, Mya Shirey, Hanna Smigel, Abigail McMullen (Level II); Wyatt Fisher, Morgan Henderson, Jacqueline Fox (Level III).

 

Students receiving the distinction of Cum Laude included the following:

 

Svetlana Post, Laney Talaski, Brandon Piehler, Mark Lazarchuk, Katherine Foster, Benjamin Zickel (Level I): Brandon Morris, Hannah Sakiewicz, Bianca Gangale, Brad Gargiulo, Joshua Sizemore (Level II); Brianna Thompson (Level III); Elizabeth Salai, Hanna Mackey, Zowie Searcy, Sydney Hill, Anna Summerville, Elizabeth McMillan (Level IV).

 

Students who received an Honorable Mention include the following: Ellis Johanson, Trevin Shranko-Ross, Phoebe Easton, Brenden Knepper, Sahearrah Bell, Nicholas Yanky (Level I); Jessica Brei, Sophia Barry, Taylor Krendick (Level II); Lindsey Karasz, Clay Cerny (Level III); Chrystyana Olson, Bailey Mowrer (Level IV).

 

 

 

 

 




Template Shadow
CLOSE