Return to Headlines

Medina High School Science Olympiad Team Wraps Up Season

The Medina High School Science Olympiad Team competed in three Invitationals, Regionals, and States this season.  Thirteen students participated on the team, three seniors, eight juniors, and two freshmen.  

 

The team competed virtually at the Westlake Invitational.  The following event teams received awards:

 

First place: It’s About Time (Alex & Anna Holthouse)

Fourth place: Botany (Anna & Alex Holthouse)

Seventh place: Rocks & Minerals (William Kissner & Alex Holthouse) and Out Write it / Do it (Calista Harden & Anna Holthouse)

 

The Solon/Kenston Invitational was held at Solon High School, where the Out Write it / Do it team placed third. The Mentor Invitational was also in-person.  The team received the following awards:

 

Sixth place: Dynamic Planet (Alex & Anna Holthouse) and Rocks & Minerals (William Kissner & Alex Holthouse)

Seventh place: It’s About Time (Anna & Alex Holthouse)

 

Michigan Science Olympiad and Ohio Science Olympiad held a joint tournament for a few events.  The team placed third in Detector Build (Andrew Altiere & Elliot Fellows), and It’s About Time (Alex & Anna Holthouse).

 

The team placed fifth overall at Regionals, qualifying for States for the tenth year in a row.  The following event teams received awards:

 

First place: Rocks & Minerals (William Kissner & Alex Holthouse)

Second place: Gravity Vehicle (Mikey Kurko & Elliot Fellows); It’s About Time (Alex & Anna Holthouse); Wright Stuff (Tony & Gio Stabile)

Third place: Astronomy (Tony Stabile & William Kissner); Dynamic Planet (Anna & Alex Holthouse); Experimental Design (William Kissner, Andrew Altiere, & Gio Stabile); Ornithology (William Kissner & Elliot Fellows)

Fourth place: Cell Bio (Alex Holthouse & Tony Stabile); Codebusters (Andrew Altiere, Gio Stabile, & Tony Stabile); Detector Build (Elliot Fellows & Andrew Altiere); WiFi Lab (Gio Stabile & William Kissner)

Fifth place: Disease Detective (Allison Klinge & Aggie Rupp); Forensics (Aggie Rupp & Anna Holthouse); Green Generation (Aggie Rupp & Allison Klinge); Ping Pong Parachute (Calista Harden & Aggie Rupp)

 

The Ohio State Science Olympiad was held virtually.  The team placed 20th overall.  The following event teams received awards:

 

Fifth place: Rocks & Minerals (William Kissner & Alex Holthouse)

Sixth place: Wright Stuff (Tony & Gio Stabile)